ATGroom

Members
  • Posts

    572
  • Joined

  • Last visited

5 Followers

Profile Information

  • Location
    Melbourne

Recent Profile Visitors

5,003 profile views

ATGroom's Achievements

Campanas

Campanas (3/5)

  1. 00001 started around mid-2011 00002 late 2013 00003 early 2016 00004 late 2017 00005 in late 2020 Boxes can sit around in Havana prior to sealing for a number of reasons, so seeing an old box with a new number isn't much of a red flag, ie, there was a batch of 2010 Monte Open Juniors doing the rounds last year with 00005 seals. Someone must have discovered a cache in the warehouse. There is no legitimate way, however, that a box with a recent date stamp can get a seal with a number from 10 years ago. Dealbreaker for fakes.
  2. Interesting box. One giveaway is the seal number. The numbers are sequential starting at 0 in 2010. From the first two digits you can approximately date the box. A box that begins with 000010 like this one would be from approximately mid-2011. A box with the factory date DIC 2019 should have a seal number beginning something like 000047. So in order to have it match in the HSA website, it looks at though the fakers simply copied the serial number from an old legitimate box. Very good fake in general that would fool many buyers.
  3. For something like the Non-Plus being discontinued, getting two sources is a matter of speaking with two distributors or something like that. These days, getting the facts straight on that kind of stuff less of an issue than it used to be just because I have better access to industry people than I used to. I have heard the sea air gives a salty taste thing as well, however, I think this is something that would struggle to ever get elevated to 'fact' status enough to be included in CCW. The only people who would know with any certainty would be the master blenders, and even then their knowledge would be "tobacco from this farm is good for Sancho Panza," and the idea that it was the sea air giving it the taste would be just conjecture. It could be the soil, or that particular farmer's fertilization technique or anything else. It is exactly the kind of myth that people like to spin around cigars, so it would be very easy to hear it from a veguero in Pinar, find it repeated in a cigar book, hear it again from a retailer etc etc and call it sourced, but unless a report from the Tobacco Research Institute doing a controlled study of salt content of tobacco by region surfaces, I don't see how this can ever get beyond 'apocryphal.'
  4. My info from Habanos' master product list, which has them as "Delisted - still in inventory." I'm guessing the 22 boxes are 'one last batch.' Probably the comment about them finding a few empty boxes lying around so they filled them isn't far off the money.
  5. I measured the picture in the 1989 catalogue. The images used in this catalogue appear to be actual pictures of cigars with different lighting and flaws etc, not faked shapes like in some catalogues. It measures 142mm long. Compared to the 152mm Coronas Especiales next to it, both cigars have bands that are exactly 15mm wide, which indicates that the Coronas is not simply a larger image that is shrunken to fit the predefined size. I.e., if the Coronas was a 155mm cigar that had been reduced to be 142mm long on the page, it would have 14mm band rather than the 15mm of the correctly sized CE. (you can see this error in some other catalogues, where they have an image of a smaller cigar blown up to fit the dimensions of a bigger one or vice versa). No idea where the cigars for the catalogues came from or how they got their imagery, so it could still be a mistake somewhere along the line. Cuba was just as much Cuba in 1989, if not more so. But the implication is that they had a 142mm cigar with a Cohiba band in their possession when they were making the catalogue.
  6. The information chain is pretty standard. CCW got it from MRN. MRN got it from the 1989 Cubatabaco catalogue, which lists the size as 42 x 142. Not sure where MRN got the information about the packaging, as the catalogue doesn't list that. Given that most (all?) other Cohiba was available in packs at the time, it seems highly possible that it was also available in packs and he just wasn't aware of it. MRN states in his book that he hasn't seen the cigar, so he wouldn't be aware if the size was different to the catalogue. It is definitely possible that Cubatabaco got the size wrong in their catalogue. On the balance of probability, it seems more likely that some fakers got the size wrong on their fakes. Would need to see more than one example with a very solid history before coming to any firm conclusion, which is going to be tough to come by.
  7. Interesting. Neither have I. Romeo Factory, October 1992 is the stamp. They don't appear in any Cubatabaco or Habanos SA catalogue. SLR is a bit of a funny brand, as for most of its life (including when this box was made) it was only carried by a single British importer, so it kind of treads the line of "private commission." Like most of the other single market stuff, it generally isn't included in Cubatabaco catalogues. The brand does appear in the fairly complete Habanos SA catalogue from 2000, however, and the Ambassadores No.2 isn't in there. So my guess is it was discontinued before then.
  8. I had put the differences between FOH's (Pacific's) weights and CCW's (Habanos') down to someone making an error when the list changed format, or else maybe Pacific having a less up-to-date version of Habanos' list. It's also possible that Pacific observed that certain cigars were consistently below the Habanos weight and "corrected" their list. In any event, it's not the ideal weight. The intention is really just for them to be used by distributors when calculating tax / freight. At best it would be average weight, although I don't know how much time anybody really spent on calculating them.
  9. The weights Rob has listed on the forum I believe are the official weights provided to him by Pacific Cigar. When I first added weights to CCW I used the same source. It had a few odd things in it like different weights between Marevas and Petit Coronas and so on. I later was able to get the list of weights directly from Habanos, which is what CCW uses now. They seem to be generally 'better' in my view. Less odd things, anyway. The truth is neither can be considered 'accurate' to an individual cigar, as there is a lot of variance between overfilled, underfilled etc.
  10. Yeah, sorry guys, as you may have guessed Backerkit had a few technical issues with the project. The publisher assures me that it "should be fixed now, except for a very small number of people for whom it should be fixed imminently." If you're still having a problem or have any questions probably best to send it directly to them: https://el-habano-moderno.backerkit.com/faq#contact-us Apologies and thanks for your patience.🙏
  11. For anybody who missed the Kickstarter, the retail pre-order is now available: https://el-habano-moderno.backerkit.com/hosted_preorders Thanks all for your support!
  12. The information in 2014 was 200 copies given to friends, contributors, and retained by the author, 300 for invitation only pre-sale at $5,000, and then 1,500 copies at retail price of $10,000 available to the general public. The prices were supposed to be confidential at that time, and I only mention them as others have leaked them already. The book was a bargain at that price; firstly, because the amount of expense and effort that went into the research would make it impossible for anyone to ever produce anything close to it; secondly because the quality of the printing and cabinetry would probably mean he wasn't making much of a profit just on the production cost (it also included shipping, which would have been substantial as it was 85kg + packing materials); thirdly, because it included a free copy of any future editions, which he was planning every two years; and finally because given the scarcity and the demand, I doubt it would ever decrease in value or be difficult to find a buyer if you wanted to get rid of one. I would regard all the 2014 information as no longer relevant. It's not my place to give any update, but I imagine all those numbers will be different if it ever does materialise.
  13. Hey everybody, just wanted to say a huge thanks to everybody who has ordered - the level of support has been fantastic. The Kickstarter pre-order will end tomorrow. Obviously we are well passed all our basic goals, so this project will definitely happen. I expect to be sending the final draft to the printers sometime in the next few weeks. Obviously I am a bit biased, but I have read a lot of cigar books, and I am pretty proud of this one which I think will add a fair bit to the knowledge pool for the Cuban cigar community. Just for anybody still thinking of ordering: the amount that goes to print will be the amount that has been pre-ordered, plus a few extra that will be sold on the publisher's website afterward. So there will be some opportunity to get this after the Kickstarter, but obviously it's a pretty niche subject and the publisher won't want to take a lot of risk, so the number of extra books that gets printed will be fairly limited, and they will be more expensive than they are at present. So if this book is something you think you want, then I encourage you do order it now. Thanks again!
  14. Thanks for the concern, guys... I was asleep. Regular service has resumed. I assume it was just a brief outage for a server update or something.
  15. 1980 is based on catalogues. Actually they appear in a 1981 catalogue, but given the production issues in 1980 and then the industry restructure that followed, it seems unlikely any were produced later than 1980. There are plenty of post-Revolution boxes around, based on the bottom stamp. The seals on these would have been on the outer wooden box they came in. The one mentioned earlier in this thread with the seal is "Cuba being Cuba," but normally they wouldn't be expected to have the seal. Never seen any indication of the sizes or any of the cigars sold outside the seleccion box.

Community Software by Invision Power Services, Inc.